Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

We understand that when you share any details with our company, that we must look after this information. Thought Leadership PR is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. We respect the UK data protection laws including the UK and EU GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018, and this Privacy Notice tells you how we are complying with these. 

We need to tell you what we are collecting, why and what we are using your information (your personal data) for. Please check in to this page every once in a while, for updates. 

So who are Thought Leadership PR?

We are required to tell you who is the ‘Controller’ of the personal data and all other information collected. The Controller is Thought Leadership PR, a trading name of Helen Croydon Limited (our registered address is Telecom House, 125-135 Preston Road, Brighton, England, BN1 6AF).

You can contact us at info@thoughtleadershippr.com.

We are also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number ZB310340).

What do we collect about you and why?

We are a concierge service for Personal PR and reputational management. We do this through an experienced specialist team that works with you to raise your profile to become a thought leader in your industry. To enable us to do this we need to understand your background and the topics that relate to your experience. This requires us to collect some personal data for this purpose and, of course, to be able to contact you and invoice you.

When you book a discovery call with us, you can do this online via our booking system (currently Calendly). This will include your contact details. When you use a form on our website such as our newsletter sign up form, we will collect contact details. Generally we collect your email address and first and last names. We also collect these contact details if you call us, together with details of your enquiry or call.

When we work together, we will need to collect more details from you to enable us to provide the service requested. This will include:

  • Background information about you including your marital status if relevant
  • Your personal viewpoints
  • Your political views
  • Your business structure, especially if we are working with you to raise the profile of your company
  • Your logins to social media accounts if we are managing this for you
  • Links to any published works you may have.

You may provide your email address when you sign up to our newsletter. We will also collect the required information for invoicing purposes. 

We may hold an occasional competition or offer which will require you to enter your contact details.

When you use our website, information will be collected about your visit. This is through the use of Cookies. We have a separate Cookies Policy which provides more information about these and the website. 

If you leave a comment on our social media or upload a picture and if this is your image, this will be visible to the public.

What allows us to collect this (or the legal bases)?

The data protection laws require us to have a legal basis (sometimes called a lawful basis or reasons) to process your personal data.

Providing your name and contact details for a discovery call or when you contact us directly means that you are providing this with your Consent. We will also rely on Consent when you sign up to our newsletter or you provide a comment on our social media and include your details.

Consent will also apply when you provide your name and contact details for any occasional  offers or competitions that we may hold.

Unless we have agreed to work together and put a contract in place with you, you can tell us that you no longer wish us to contact you or you wish to ‘unsubscribe’ at any time by emailing us at info@thoughtleadershippr.com

If we are working together, we will put a Contract in place with you. Any contracts agreed between us will require Thought Leadership PR to collect the information described which will include both personal data and special category (sensitive) personal data. The legal basis for this is to manage and monitor the Contracts.

We have a Legitimate Interest in collecting information as we cannot operate or develop the business without this. This includes the information required to invoice and collect payments. We will tell you if there is any additional information that we need to collect. 

We also have a Legal Obligation to keep certain financial information for HMRC and financial regulations.

Storing and keeping your information.  

Keeping your personal data and your business information safe and secure is important to us. All of the devices we use are protected and have passwords or passcodes. All electronic systems and databases that we use have unique logins and passwords.

Wherever possible we will store information and your personal data in the UK, however, some service providers that provide software that we use, may use storage facilities elsewhere including the USA and countries outside the UK/ EEA. We will ensure that contracts and licences are in place for any service providers that we use, and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they can safeguard your personal data.

We use SSL/https throughout our websites as this encrypts our user communications so personal data is not captured without authorisation.

In general, we will keep your personal data and business information for the length of time required by law, for example financial records must be kept for 6 years, otherwise it will be kept for 12 months after we stop working together. 

If you have consented to allow use to use your personal data for contacting you, it will be kept until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive these. When we no longer need to keep any of this information, we will ensure that all appropriate steps are taken to dispose of it securely.

Will we share your information?

As a concierge service we operate as an agency and have, employees and independent contractors or external agencies working with us. We will share your personal data and other related information with those who are working with you. We will ensure that all employees, and independent contractors or external agencies follow our Data Protection Policy and undertake the necessary steps to protect your personal data.

Of course, when we arrange for media coverage, speaking engagements, interviews, or social media activity, we will need to share agreed information with those contacts that we make the arrangement with.

We may share information about you with suppliers who help us provide our Services to you such as email services, registrars, registries, and data escrow services that allow us to provide domain registration services, and our hosting provider, those that assist us with our marketing efforts (e.g. by providing tools for identifying a specific marketing target group or improving our marketing campaigns), or those that help us understand and enhance our Services (like analytics providers).

We will need to share accounts information with our appointed accountant, and they will have restricted, secure access to this. Otherwise we will not share your personal data or business information with anyone unless required to do so by law, or to comply with a Court Order.

Your rights

You have a number of rights linked to your personal data. You can ask to see the personal data that we hold about you (known as a Subject Access Request) or ask us to correct it (‘rectify it’) or delete it (‘be forgotten’). 

You also have a right to restrict our processing of your personal data or object to certain processing (e.g. for marketing), and you have a right to request data portability (an electronic copy of your personal data). Finally you have right linked to automated decision making and profiling (which we do not do here at Thought Leadership PR ).

Nowadays, you are not generally required to pay a fee for exercising your rights. We will always tell you if we can comply with your rights and if we cannot, we will tell you why. 

If you ask us for a copy of your personal data we have up to one month to respond to you. Contact us at info@thoughtleadershippr.com if you would like to have a copy or discuss any of your other rights.

More information on your rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk.

How to complain

To raise a complaint, you can contact us at info@thoughtleadershippr.com. We would like to try to resolve any complaints about the use and processing of your personal data with you.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we am using your personal data in a way that is not in line with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Telephone 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or via their website www.ico.org.uk.


Date Reviewed: April 2022 Version No: 1.1